Saturday, June 30, 2007


We have had a fab day! First we all went swimming, was really good fun!

Then we went to Pizza Hut - how do they make those pizzas soooooooooooooooo good?!

Then we went to the piccies to see Shrek 3 - OMG that film is so cool! Some very cheeky jokes that only the big people laughed at, but a really good family film - we all loved it!

THEN we went to Ikea, well it would rude not to! We came out with some silver tubs, coat hangers and a blanket - so not entirely worth the 20 min que in the car park lol!

Then daddy made the mistake of saying that if Ol could read a certain word, he would take him to Toys R Us and he could have what he wanted - so Ol then read out the word which was aquarium! Daddy nearly fell over in shock and he did honour his agreement and Ol now has a big bucket full of dinosaurs! So should I tell daddy that while he was paying for Ikea, Ol asked me what the word said and so I told him? Nah I don't fink so!!

So all in all a good day!

Thursday, June 28, 2007

Mel's Challenge

This is what I made for Mel's challenge. I was challenged to make a teacher pressie.

The set is from Ikea and friends can expect some similar xmas pressies ;o)

The quote on the tray says:
It is the supreme art of the teacher to awakenjoy in creative expression and knowledge.
Albert Einstein

Thanks Mel x

Monday, June 25, 2007

Fun CJ

Have been doing a fun cj tonight - really enjoyed this one.

The title was piece of cake and we had to do a dlo to our fav cake, I think I pushed my artisitc license ;o)

I finished a Buffy lo yesterday and I have to say it is one of my favs I have done - of course I didn't scan it! I covered the page with vellum so it looked all olde worlde - personal fave!

Charlie Jack!

Hi everyone, sorry it's been a while - just didn't have anything very interesting to say ;o)

Now I do! Charlie Jack was born on Saturday, mummy went into labour at 12.15am, Charlie born at 1.00am! Mum and baby home at lunch time and mum bought big sis to school today (while wearing make up and jeans!!)

I have told her how much I hate her and also asked if she is actually SuperWoman!!! Four kids under 6 and she is sooooooooo cool and calm!

Erm what else has happened.... feeling a bit passionate about beads atm - which some people may be aware of lol! And doing some cj's atm...........which is always good. Mel has challenged me to make a teacher pressie by the end of term - which is fab!!

Sadly, a very good friend is going through a terrible terrible time atm. She knows how much I care and we are looking after her as much as we can. xxxxx

Friday, June 08, 2007

This is a good day!!

Ok things are definately on the up!!!

1. Alice came home - phew! Thank you to everyone who has helped me over the last week or so, you really have pulled me through {hug}

2. I found I am getting credit from the Stamp Man for doing some work for them! So each month I get to go in an pick up some bits for an agreed amount! woo hoo!

3. My old bank (grrrrrr) has agreed to refund all my 'unfair' bank charges - which those of you know me know how bad i am at money, so will appreciate how much money this may amount to!! Let's just say dh is very happy!

4. I have found a new beady forum - which the talent on there is amazing!!

5. The sun is shining ;o)

6. I am caught up with my o/s cj's so can start on the new ones now.

7. It's Friday lol!

I do have one person to worry about, but hopefully soon this will be resolved xxxxx

Friday, June 01, 2007


She might be's looking much better xxxx